72nd POLICE INVITATION SHIELD CRICKET TOURNAMENT 2019

Tournament Sponsored by: Eagle Thane Striker
Highlights of the 2nd league matches played on 23rd & 24th Nov’ 2019
Group – A:
Match No.1: Parkophne Cricketers v/s Karnatak Sporting Association at Karnatak
Sporting Association
 Toss won by Parkophene Cricketers & elected to field first.
Karnatak Sporting Association: 230/10 in 51.1 overs.
Rudra Dhanday 126(Min.237, Balls-144, 17 x 4, 0 x 6)
Pardeep Sahu-6/57, Sagar Mishra-3/76
Parkophene Cricketers: 126/10 in 35 overs.
Amogh Bhatkal 39,
Vinayak Bhoir-5/25
Result-Karnatak Sporting Association won by 104 Runs.
Match No.2: Islam Gymkhana v/s Sponsor’s XI (Eagle Thane Strikers) at Sachin
Tendulkar Gymkhana (Kandivali), Ground 1
 Toss won by Islam Gymkhana & elected to bat first.
Islam Gymkhana:140/10 in 35.5 overs.
Samit Shetty 37*
Prashant Solanki -3/35
Sponsor’s XI(Eagle Thane Strikers):141/4 in 28.1 overs.
Srujan Athawale 44, Sairaj Patil 34*
Result- Sponsor’s XI (Eagle Thane Strikers) won by 6 Wickets.
*********************************************************************
Note :- (*) Indicate Not Out

Group – B:
Match No. 3: Payyade Sports Club v/s Parsee Gymkhana at Dadoji Kondev Stadium,
Thane
 Toss won by Parsee Gymkhana & elected to field first.
Payyade Sports Club: 201/10 in 48.1 overs.
Rohan Raje 65, Sarfraz Khan 32
Manish Rao – 4/49, Shivam Malhotra-4/51
Parsee Gymkhana: 202/3 in 42.3 overs.
Nikhil Pail 91*, Manish Rao 59*
Result- Parsee Gymkhana won by 7 Wickets.
Match No. 4: Shivaji Park Gymkhana v/s Sind Sports Club at Shivaji Park Gymkhana
Toss won by Sind Sports Club & elected to bat first.
Sind Sports Club:90/10 in 29 overs.
Akhil Rajput 27
Varun Joijode-5/25
Shivaji Park Gymkhana:91/4 in 27.3 overs.
Manal Kawle 33*, Vedant Murkar 31
Result- Shivaji Park Gymkhana won by 6 Wickets.
*********************************************************************
Note :- (*) Indicate Not Out

Group – C:
Match No. 5: MIG Cricket Club v/s Bombay Gymkhana at MIG Cricket Club
 Toss won by MIG C. C. & elected to bat first.
MIG C. C. : 260/10 in 65.5 Overs.
Wasim Jaffer 88, Pragnesh Kanpillewar 69, Swapnil Pradhan 53
Yashraj Malap-4/66, Kumar Boresa-3/69
Bombay Gymkhana: 183/10 in 61 Overs.
Nishad Gabhawala 63, Pranav Kela 33
Harsh Tanna-3/34, Vinit Dhulap-3/49, Ankush Jaiswal-3/54
Result- MIG C. C. won by 77 Runs.
Match No. 6: P. J. Hindu Gymkhana v/s Cricket Club of India at Cricket Club of
India
 Toss won by P. J. Hindu Gymkhana & elected to bat first.
P. J. Hindu Gymkhana: 117/10 in 38.3 Overs.
Sachin Katkar 39, Pratik Desai 30
Kruthik Hanagavadi-4/46, Harshal Soni-3/25
Cricket Club of India: 118/3 in 31.5 Overs.
Ajinkya Patil 53
Result- Cricket Club of India won by 7 Wickets.
*********************************************************************
Note :- (*) Indicate Not Out

Group – D:
Match No. 7: Mumbai Police v/s MCA Colts at MCA Sharad Pawar Academy-BKC
 Toss won by MCA Colts & elected to bat first.
MCA Colts :311/10 in 68.2 Overs.
Agni Chopra 99, Kaushik Chiklikar 66, Utkarsh Raut 52, Shashank Attarde 30
Amit Pandey-4/88, Yogesh Sawant-3/55
Mumbai Police :77/10 in 29 Overs.
Santosh Shinde 29
Anjdeep Lad-4/23, Atharva Poojari-3/15, Shashank Attarde-3/25
Result- MCA Colts won by 234 Runs.
Match No. 8: New Hind Sporting Club v/s National Cricket Club at New Hind S. C.,
Matunga
 Toss won by New Hind Sporting Club & elected to bat first.
New Hind Sporting Club: 339/10 in 67.3 Overs.
Sachin Yadav 101(Min.164, Balls-120, 13 x 4, 0 x 6), Arsalan Shah 100 (Min.174,
Balls-130, 10 x 4, 4 x 6), Karan Shah 48, Bhavin Thakkar 34
Ravinder Solanki-3/77
National Cricket Club :306/10 in 68.4 Overs.
Saieed Shaikh 103(Min.183, Balls-152, 9 x 4, 2 x 6), Sachin Gill 61, Prasad Patil 46,
Vishal Dhagaonkar 32
Akshay Jambhekar-3/102, Parikshit Valsangkar-3/109
Result- New Hind Sporting Club won by 33 Runs.
*********************************************************************
Note :- (*) Indicate Not Out