Nakul Varshith & Shraddha Reddy claim gold in Sports For All’s Skating Championship

Hyderabad, October 17: Nakul Varshith of Sanathi School and Shraddha Reddy of the Global Edge School stole the limelight in the skating competition of the Hyderabad Sports For All, presented by Hero Sprint Pro, cornering gold in their respective categories at the Indira Park here on Thursday.
Nakul clinched the gold in the U-17 Boys’ (1000 mts, In-Line) while Mohammed Farhan Ahmed of Delhi School of Excellence took the silver.
In the girls’ U-17 (1000 mts, In-Line), Shradhha outclassed everyone to clinch the gold. The silver went to Nikita Ruth of St. Andrews High School while the bronze to Fathima Mohsin of NASR Girls School.
Pranith Raj of Silver Oaks International School won the gold in the U-14 Boys (1000 mts, In-Line), beating Advait Juluri of Johnson Grammar School ICSE & ISC. Vipin Komarogowni of Oakridge International School (Newton) had to be content with the bronze.
In the girls’ U-14 (1000 mts, In-Line) classification, Sai Nehal Mantramurthy of Delhi Public School emerged victorious to pocket the gold medal while Khushi Bharat of Edify World School took home the silver. Tanmayi Sirangi of Delhi Public School took the last podium place.
Elsewhere at the Gachibowli Stadium, Agniva Mahalanabis of P. Obul Reddy Public School pipped Mohammed Khaja of St. Joseph’s High School to win the gold medal in the U-19 Boys’ Archery (Indian) championship. Narla Naresh of Yuva Junior College finished with the bronze.
Powered by Byju’s SFA, the city’s largest sports championship for schoolchildren saw over 5,000 kids in action in six different sporting disciplines on Thursday, including badminton, basketball, archery, football, skating and handball. Other events will also begin soon, giving an opportunity to talent in every discipline.
In football U-16 event (Boys), Future Kids School held on their nerves to score a narrow 1-0 victory over defending champions Meridian School (Madhapur) to win the gold medal. Phoenix Greens International secured the bronze after a 4-2 penalty shoot-out win over Meridian School (Banjara Hills).
 In the Girls’ U-16 championship, Phoenix Greens International beat Oakridge 4-2 on penalties to win the gold meda while Future Kids beat Meridian (Madhapur) 3-0 to take the bronze.
In the Boys’ U-15 Round 2 badminton contest, Santosh Raju (Hill Side School) beat Rochan Setty (Oakridge International School, Einstein Campus) 21-4 while Pranav Kumar Reddy (Vignan Vidyalaya) tamed Rudra Sai Sujith Geddada (Vignan Vidyalaya) 21-11. Mokshith Kanagala (Silver oaks International School) prevailed 21-14 over Jayanth Sagar Koukuntia (Vignan Global Gen School) to cruise into the next round.
In the handball U-14 Boys’ Round 1, Olivemount Global School beat Vignan Vidyalaya 5-0; Lions Club of Hyderabad Deccan beat Jubilee Hills Public School 6-0 while the Future Kids School also got off to a winning start, beating Pallavi Aware International School 10-0.
Key Results
Skating
U-17 Boys 1000 m In-Line
Gold- Nakul Varshith- Sanathi School
Silver- Mohammed Farhan Ahmed- Delhi School of Excellence
U-17 Girls 1000 m In-Line
Gold- Shraddha Reddy- The G;pbal Edge School
Silver- Nikita Ruth- St. Andrews High School
Bronze- Fathma Mohsin- NASR Girls School
U-14 Boys 1000 m In-Line
Gold- Pranith Raj- Silver Oaks International School
Silver- Advait Juluri- Johnson Grammar School ICSE & ISC
Bronze- Vipin Komarogowni- Oakridge International School Newton
U-14 Girls 1000 m In-Line
Gold- Sai Nehal Mantramurthy- Delhi Public School
Silver- Khushi Bharat- Edify World School
Bronze- Tanmayi Sirangi- Delhi Public School
Archery
U-19 Boys Indian Bow
Gold- Agniva Mahalanabis- P. Obul Reddy Public School
Silver- Mohammed Khaja- St. Joseph’s High School
Bronze- Narla Naresh- Yuva Junior College
U-17 Boys Indian Bow
Gold- Kundan Sai Raj N- The Global Edge School
Silver- Dhanush Bobbisetti- The Global Edge School
Bronze- Sandeep Gupta- The Global Edge School
U-14 Boys Indian Bow
Gold- Ujwal Kumar Reddy Tarigonda- Oakridge International School Newton
Silver- V N R S Dinesh Pulijala- Oak Valley International School
Bronze- Karan Chakara Teja Potturu- Delhi Public School
U-14 Girls Indian bow
Gold- Bhashitha Ponnoju- Global Indian International School
Silver- Chinmayi Tirunagari- Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2
U-19 Male Compound Bow
Gold – Jatin Arun Lalwani (P. Obul Reddy Public School)
U-10 Male Compound Bow
Gold – Poorna Chand – Scholar Academy
U-10 Female Compound Bow
Gold- V. Joshitha- Maharshi Vidya Mandir
Silver- Udita Utkarshini- Delhi School of Excellence
Handball
 
U-14 Boys Key Round 1 Results:
Olivemount Global School beat Vignan Vidyalaya 5-0
Lions Club of Hyderabad Deccan beat Jubilee Hills Public School 6-0
The Future Kids School beat Pallavi Aware International school 10-0
 
Basketball
U-14 Girls Key Round 2 Results:
Delhi Public School beat Vignan Vidyalaya 14-0
Oakridge International School beat Sunflower Vedic School 16-2
Badminton
 
U-15 Boys Round 1 Key Results:
Santosh Raju (Hill Side School) beat Rochan Setty (Oakridge International School, Einstein Campus) 21-4
Pranav Kumar Reddy (Vignan Vidyalaya) beat Rudra Sai Sujith Geddada (Vignan Vidyalaya) 21-11
Mokshith Kanagala (Silver oaks International School) beat Jayanth Sagar Koukuntia (Vignan Global Gen School) 21-14
Football
 
U-16 Boys
Gold Medal Match – The Future Kids School bt Merdian School (Madhapur) 1-0
Third-place play-offs – Phoenix Greens International bt Meridian School (Banjara Hills) 4-2 (penalties)
U-16 Girls
Gold Medal Match – Phoenix Greens International bt Oakridge International 4-2 (penalties)
Third-place play-offs – Future Kids School bt Meridian School (Madhapur) 3-0

PIC CAPTION:

 
Photo 1- Team Phoenix Green’s International School won the coveted Gold medal in the Under-16 Girls Football event held at Gachibowli stadium, Hyderabad.
 
Photo 2- V. Joshitha from Maharshi Vidya Mandir, Kondapur won the Gold medal in U-10 Girls Compound Archery.
 
Photo 3- Young skaters in action during the Sports For All skating event at the Indira Park Skating Rink.
Photo 4- Players in action during the Football event at Sports For All Championship, Hyderabad.
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons