71st POLICE INVITATION SHIELD CRICKET TOURNAMENT 2018-HIGHLIGHTS DAY-1

71st POLICE INVITATION SHIELD CRICKET
TOURNAMENT 2018
Tournament Sponsored by: Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd.
Highlights of the 1st league matches (1st Day) played on 06th & 07th October 2018
Group – A:
Match No.1: Dr. D.Y. Patil S. Academy v/s Victory C. C. at Dr. D.Y. Patil Stadium.
Toss won by Dr. D. Y. Patil Sports Academy & elected to bat first.
Dr. D. Y. Patil Sports Academy: 303 /3 in 61 overs.
Aryaman Birla 114(Min. 210, Balls-169, 9 x 4, 0 x 6), Aman Khan 69,
Shashank Singh 58, Sarfraz Khan 42*
Match No.2: MIG Cricket Club v/s New Hind Sporting Club at MIG Cricket Club
Toss won by MIG Cricket Club & elected to Field first.
New Hind Sporting Club: 145 /8 in 55 overs.
Akshay Jambekar 44
Balkrushna Shirke -4/38
*********************************************************************
Group – B:
Match No. 3: Payyade Sports Club v/s P. J. Hindu Gymkhana at P. J. Hindu
Gymkhana
 Toss won by Payyade Sports Club & elected to field first.
P. J. Hindu Gymkhana: 235 /7 in 59.2 overs.
Ankit Revandkar 59, Sachin Wagh 53, Neelkanth Parab 51, Rahul Lad 42
Badrey Alam Khan – 3/54
Match No. 4: Shivaji Park Gymkhana v/s Bombay Gymkhana at Shivaji Park
Gymkhana
 Toss won by Shivaji Park Gymkhana & elected to bat first.
Shivaji Park Gymkhana: 242 /3 in 56 overs.
Gandhar Bhatawadekar 95, Vaidik Murkar 70, Akash Anand 35*
*********************************************************************
Note :- (*) Indicate Not Out
71st POLICE INVITATION SHIELD CRICKET
TOURNAMENT 2018
Tournament Sponsored by: Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd.
Group – C:
Match No. 5: Mumbai Police v/s Islam Gymkhana at Mumbai Police Gymkhana
 Toss won by Mumbai Police & elected to field first.
Islam Gymkhana : 118/10 in 36.3 Overs.
Osama Parkar 43
Santosh Shinde – 7/40
Mumbai Police Gymkhana : 71/1 in 12 Overs.
Rohit Pol 33*
Match No. 6: Cricket Club of India v/s MCA Colts at Cricket Club of India
 Toss won by MCA Colts & elected to bat first.
MCA Colts: 294/4 in 60 Overs.
Srujan Athawale 107 (Min.206, Balls-155, 12 x 4, 0 x 6),, Chinmay Sutar 86, Sairaj
Sangle 37*, Agni Chopra 30
*********************************************************************
Group – D:
Match No. 7: Parsee Gymkhana v/s Sponsor’s XI(Jain Irrigation) at Parsee Gymkhana
 Toss won by Parsee Gymkhana & elected to bat first.
Parsee Gymkhana : 258/7 in 58 Overs.
Ashay Sardesai 70, Kushal Shah 57*, Aakarshit Gomel 42, Raunaq Sharma 40
Khizar Dafedar – 3/71
Match No. 8: Parkhophene Cricketers v/s Muslim United Cricket Club at Karnatak
Sporting Association
 Toss won by Muslim United S. C. & elected to field first.
Parkhophene Cricketers: 291/6 in 56 Overs.
Prasad Pawar 141(Min.168, Balls-152, 18 x 4, 0 x 6), Tanmay Mishra 82, Adeeb
Usmani 30*
*********************************************************************
Note :- (*) Indicate Not Out